The Supreme Court Relieves ERISA Plaintiffs of a Pleading Requirement: What’s Next for ERISA Plan Fiduciaries?
[…] ERISA’s Prohibited Transaction and Exemption Provisions 

The key sections of ERISA at issue in Cunningham are 29 U.S.C. sections 1106(a)(1)(C) and 1108(b)(2). Section 1106(a)(1)(C) prohibits fiduciaries from causing a plan to enter into transactions involving the furnishing of goods or services with a “party in interest”—a category that includes most plan service providers—and section 1108(b)(2), which sets forth a list of 21 exemptions for prohibited transactions. Pertinent here is the exemption for necessary services if no more than reasonable compensation is paid. Specifically, section 1108(b)(2)(A) provides that the prohibitions listed in section 1106 do not apply to “reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for . . . legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”

Second Circuit’s Decision

Cornell offers 403(b) retirement plans to eligible employees. These plans are similar to 401(k) plans, but they apply to tax-exempt entities.