New York Court Issues Decision and Order Declaring the DOH’s August 2024 Reimbursement Rate Adjustment for Fiscal Intermediaries “Null and Void”
[…] In July 2024, a group of FIs and the Consumer Directed Personal Assistance Association of New York (“Petitioners”) filed a petition and complaint challenging the NY DOH’s announcement and implementation of the rate reimbursement methodology, seeking a declaration that the actions of the NY DOH and its commissioner (“Respondents”) violated the State Administrative Procedure Act (SAPA) and the state constitution. Specifically, the Petitioners argued that the administrative rate methodology implemented by Respondents was a “rule” as defined by SAPA § 102(2)(a)(ii), in that it involved “the amendment, suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates,” and that the Respondents failed to comply with rule-making procedures set forth in the state constitution and the SAPA.

On August 5, 2024, the Petitioners sought a preliminary injunction against the Respondents, pending the court’s final decision with respect to the underlying petition.